Bristol Clean Air Zone

Will your car be charged in the Bristol Clean Air Zone?

Bristol runs a Class D zone — non-compliant vehicles including private cars are charged (motorcycles are exempt). Enter the reg and the free check reads the vehicle's emissions status for the zone.

Free · no sign-up · uses DVLA and emissions data

Bristol Clean Air Zone — the facts

Bristol Clean Air Zone

Zone class
Class D
Who's charged
All non-compliant vehicles except motorcycles — including private cars, taxis, vans and larger vehicles
Daily charge — cars, taxis, vans, LGVs
£9 / day
Daily charge — coaches, buses, HGVs
£100 / day
Compliant standard
Euro 6 diesel / Euro 4 petrol
Area
Covers much of Bristol city centre
Operating hours
24/7, every day of the year
Penalty (PCN)
£120
Official authority
bristol.gov.uk

* This data is almost always correct but we cannot guarantee that it is. Please check with the relevant local authority before basing a purchasing decision on it.

Bristol Clean Air Zone map

Map of the Bristol Clean Air Zone boundary, showing the area of the city centre and harbourside inside the zone.

The shaded area is the Bristol Clean Air Zone, drawn from the boundary Bristol City Council publishes as open data — it is not traced or estimated. The council's own zone checker at bristol.gov.uk/residents/streets-travel/bristols-caz is the authoritative source; always confirm there before you travel.

Zone boundary data: West of England Combined Authority open data (source: Bristol City Council), Open Government Licence v3.0 — nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence/version/3. Base map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, Open Database Licence — openstreetmap.org/copyright.

What the check tells you

Run the reg and the free report shows this vehicle's status for the zone:

  • No chargecompliant vehicle, or any motorcycle
  • £9 / daynon-compliant car, taxi, van or LGV
  • £100 / daynon-compliant coach, bus or HGV

How the Bristol Clean Air Zone works

Bristol operates a Class D Clean Air Zone — the broadest type. It charges every non-compliant vehicle that enters, private cars included; only motorcycles are outside the scheme. The zone covers much of the city centre.

A vehicle is compliant, and so pays nothing, if it meets Euro 6 for diesel or Euro 4 for petrol. Non-compliant cars, taxis, vans and LGVs pay £9 a day; non-compliant coaches, buses and HGVs pay £100 a day.

Exemptions are available and are managed by the council. Running the registration on a free check reads the vehicle's emissions status so you can see whether it would be charged before you buy.

The official source is Bristol City Council. We're the check-your-specific-car-in-seconds convenience, not the authority — always confirm charges there before you decide.

Common questions

Are private cars charged in the Bristol Clean Air Zone?
Yes, if they are non-compliant. Bristol is a Class D zone, so non-compliant private cars pay the daily charge. Only motorcycles are outside the scheme.
How much is the Bristol Clean Air Zone charge?
£9 a day for non-compliant cars, taxis, vans and LGVs, and £100 a day for non-compliant coaches, buses and HGVs. Compliant vehicles pay nothing.
Which vehicles are compliant?
Broadly Euro 6 for diesel and Euro 4 for petrol. Enter the registration for a free check and the emissions section shows the vehicle's status for the zone.
What happens if I don't pay?
A missed daily charge can lead to a Penalty Charge Notice of £120. Always confirm current charges and payment windows with the council before travelling.